Navigate our site

Page background images and galleries: Scenes from the Woodland Ways circular walk by a WW volunteer

 

Voulunteer Tree image on front page by Sarah White: Creative Commons image

November

Newsletter

Web site design, hosting and content by Thirdsectorweb | Part of SmithMartin LLP Graphic Design by Radha Clelland | Code development by Natasha Smith

Woodland Ways mission:

 

Education for sustainable development through local action and global awareness.

 

Discover our educational policy and vision here

Check out our volunteer page, you can

help change the landscape too!

World

environment

news

 

See more on our

main news page.

Your privacy

Privacy Policy

 

We uphold the relevant data protection principles and process

all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and after.

 

Collection of personal information

 

In order for Users to access some of our online services and volunteering opportunities and to gain the full benefits of such services/opportunities and for Woodland Ways to respond to queries and requests submitted online we need to collect and process various personal data.

 

Users may be asked to complete an on-line form(s) which requests personal data about Users, such as their name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers.

 

Processing of data

 

The personal data we collect is used to process your request for our services, to provide such services, and to keep records of those who use our services so that we can contact Users in the event that any other relevant volunteering, service or product becomes available and inform Users of other Woodland Ways services that may be of interest to them.

 

Disclosure of information to third parties

 

When you submit personal data to Woodland Ways you agree that we may store this information and may contact you to inform you of other information, products or services that may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive such information you may contact us at any time at the address below. We will not disclose your personal data to any other person or organisation unless we are legally required to do so.

 

Cookies

 

We do not use cookies on our sites. We do not tag frames, images or pages, nor do we track personal web usage and directional data of any sort. We do record and analyse gross web page hits and country of origin in order to assess how effective our messages are. This information is used for no other purpose.

 

Security

 

Our sites and our computer systems have security measures in place with the aim of protecting the loss, misuse or alteration of the information Users provide to us.

 

Our data and systems are backed up in real time – using remote automatic storage transfer away from our PC's and servers using Blowfish encrpytion to prevent total disastrous data loss.

 

Our ICT partner Thirdsectorweb will never give up our privacy key or allow our data to be segmented and streamed away from our control.

 

Modifying / removing your personal information

 

Users may request that their personal data is changed or removed from our systems by e-mailing us at 'information at Woodland Ways' (using the normal email format found on lour Contact Us page).

 

Comments / questions

 

Any comments or questions about our Data Protection and Privacy Statement may be sent to us by writing to us at...

 

The Chairperson, Woodland Ways, 3 Salter Close, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP32 7EQ.

 

Changes to this statement

 

We will notify Users of changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Statement by displaying them on our web pages.

Registered in England & Wales Charity No: 1097816